Athlete Bio
Nathan Jones

Nickname: Megaman
Years Active: 1995-1996
Born: 1967-08-21
Height: 2.11 m (6' 11")
Weight: 145 kg (320 lbs)

International Contests: 6
International Contest Wins: 2
WSM Appearances: 2
WSM Finals: 0
Best WSM Finish: 3rd in heat
Date Contest Contest Type Location Placing
1995 1995 WSM Group 5World's Strongest Man Nassau, Bahamas 3 of 4
1996 1996 WSM Group 1World's Strongest Man Port Louis, Mauritius 3 of 6
1996 1996 World Strongman ChallengeWorld Strongman Challenge Australia 1 of 8
1995 1995 World Strongman ChallengeWorld Strongman Challenge Russia 5 of 12
1995-08-06 1995 World Muscle Power ClassicWorld Muscle Power Classic Mintlaw, Scotland 5 of 12
1995-07-30 1995 World Strength ChampionshipsWorld Strength Championships Callander, Scotland 1 of 8
Date Contest Event Result Placing
1996 1996 WSM Heat 1Log Lift 8 reps 3 of 6
1996 1996 WSM Heat 1Max Squat 285 kg 4 of 6
1996 1996 WSM Heat 1Loading Race 4 in 88.67 s 2 of 6
1996 1996 WSM Heat 1Arm Over Arm Pull 44.06 s 1 of 6
1995 1995 WSM Heat 5Arm Wrestling 2nd 2 of 4
1995 1995 WSM Heat 5Arm Over Arm Pull 87.42 s 2 of 4
# Event PR Contest
1 Max. Squat 285 kg (628 lbs) 1996 WSM Group 1