Home News Athletes Contests Results Events Records Search Contact
Athlete Bio
Ireneusz Kuraś

Nickname: Irek
Years Active: 2000-2003
Born: 1973-06-20
Height: 1.83 m (6' 0")
Weight: 144 kg (317 lbs)

International Contests: 5
International Contest Wins: 0
National Contests: 3
National Contest Wins: 0
WSM Appearances: 0
Date Contest Contest Type Location Placing
2002-05-18 2002 IFSA Turkey Grand PrixIFSA Grand Prix Istanbul, Turkey 8 of 12
2002-02-09 2002 IFSA Winter Cup InternationalIFSA Grand Prix Szczyrk, Poland 4 of 8
2001-03-10 2001 IFSA Poland Grand PrixIFSA Grand Prix Sopot, Poland 7 of 10
2000-06-25 2000 IFSA Poland Grand PrixIFSA Grand Prix Sopot, Poland 8 of 10
2003-10-11 2003 Poland's Strongest ManPoland's Strongest Man Piła, Poland 6 of 6
2002-09-29 2002 Poland's Strongest ManPoland's Strongest Man Ostrów Wielkopolski, Poland 3 of 6
2000-06-10 2000 Poland's Strongest ManPoland's Strongest Man Sopot, Poland 4 of 12
2002-08-10 2002 IFSA Mariehamn Grand PrixIFSA Grand Prix Mariehamn, Finland 7 of 9
Date Contest Event Result Placing
2002-08-10 2002 IFSA Mariehamn Grand PrixFarmer's Walk
(For distance)
49.67 m 3 of 9
2002-08-10 2002 IFSA Mariehamn Grand PrixWeight Throw 5 m 5 of 9
2002-08-10 2002 IFSA Mariehamn Grand PrixDeadlift
(Car deadlift)
1 rep 9 of 9
2002-08-10 2002 IFSA Mariehamn Grand PrixArm Over Arm Pull 1.42 m 6 of 9
2002-08-10 2002 IFSA Mariehamn Grand PrixConan's Wheel 12.40 m 8 of 9
2002-08-10 2002 IFSA Mariehamn Grand PrixMax Log Lift 150 kg 6 of 9
2002-05-18 2002 IFSA Turkey Grand PrixAtlas Stones
(100 to 180 kg)
2 stones 8 of 12
2002-05-18 2002 IFSA Turkey Grand PrixPower Stairs
(150-200-250 kg, 6 stairs each)
12 stairs 9 of 12
2002-05-18 2002 IFSA Turkey Grand PrixCrucifix Hold
(12.5 kg / hand)
55.15 s 2 of 12
2002-05-18 2002 IFSA Turkey Grand PrixFarmer's Walk
(For distance)
26.15 m 10 of 12
2002-05-18 2002 IFSA Turkey Grand PrixMax Log Lift 145 kg 6 of 12
2002-02-09 2002 IFSA Winter Cup InternationalMedley 80.16 s 6 of 8
2002-02-09 2002 IFSA Winter Cup InternationalCrucifix Hold 46.23 s 2 of 8
2002-02-09 2002 IFSA Winter Cup InternationalTire Flip 51.77 s 5 of 8
2002-02-09 2002 IFSA Winter Cup InternationalViking Press 22 reps 3 of 8
2002-02-09 2002 IFSA Winter Cup InternationalSled Pull 17.81 s 5 of 8
2002-02-09 2002 IFSA Winter Cup InternationalFarmer's Walk 60 m 6 of 8
# Event PR Contest
1 Max. Log Lift 150 kg (331 lbs) 2002 IFSA Mariehamn Grand Prix